Tuesday, April 9, 2013
[…] Potter,343 F.3d 619, 624 (2d Cir.2003) (quoting McClellan, 47 F.3d at 328). According to its plain language, § 9613(h) strips federal court jurisdiction once the Government has begun a removal action. See, e.g., Boarhead Corp. v. Erickson,923 F.2d 1011, 1023 (3d Cir.1991).
In the instant case, the Government's authority to begin removal actions depends on 42 U.S.C. § 9604, which enables the Government to respond to releases, or the substantial threat of a release, of hazardous substances into the environment. Section 9604(a)(1) authorizes the President to take removal or other remedial action which the President "deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment."4 Section 9604(b)(1) provides that,